Center for the Complete Management of Mobility in the City of Granada in English

Home  :  Public Transport  :  Urban Bus  :  Urban Bus Lines  :  Line LAC: Línea de Alta Capacidad: Paseo del Violón - Caleta/Cruz del Sur

LAC

Línea de Alta Capacidad: Paseo del Violón - Caleta/Cruz del Sur

Line LAC: Línea de Alta Capacidad: Paseo del Violón - Caleta/Cruz del Sur

Description

Has two heads of line at Cruz del Sur and Paseo del Violón.

When it circulates to Paseo del Violón, customer might continue to the stops of Plaza de las Américas and Palacio de Congresos with no need to validate again or get off the vehicle.

In this bus line ticket is validated on vending machines located in the stops. It will be validated on busby the driver only when it is being diverted from its regular itinerary and its stops does not match with the regular ones.


Route

Línea LAC


Map


Schedule



Last news

You can see the last news about LAC line: schedule and route changes, bus stops, etc. and every traffic condition that could affect it.

1. Demonstration 15 June

From 12:30 hours of 15 June and ending aproximately at 14:30 hours takes place this demonstration.

Itinerary: Madrid Avenue, Constitución Avenue, Gran Vía de Colón.

This demonstration creates public transport detour

There can be alterations on bus lines LAC, C1, C2, C6, N7, N8, N9, SN1 and SN4 as well.




2. Demonstration 16 June

On 16 June takes place this demonstration from 12:00 to 14:00 hours.

Itinerary: plaza del Triunfo, Gran Vía, Reyes Católicos, plaza del Carmen.

Demonstration creates public transport detour, affecting bus lines LAC, SN1, SN4, C1, C2 and C5.




3. IX Women´s Race

On 10 June takes place the IX Women´s Race at 9:00 hours in the morning.

Itinerary: Badem Powell, Fernando de los Ríos, Paseo del Violón, bridge over river Genil, Acera del Darro, carrera de la Virgen (pedestrian area), plaza del Humilladero, plaza del Campillo, plaza Mariana Pineda, Ángel Ganivet, Puerta Real, Acera del Darro (opposite direction to circulation), Paseo del Violón (left side towards Armilla), underpass roundabout of Aviación, Fernando de los Ríos (left side), underpass to Francisco Palau y Quer, Francisco Palau y Quer, Félix Rodríguez de la Fuente, FINISH at Badem Powell.

public transport detour, affecting bus lines LAC, SN1, SN2, SN5, S0, S1, S2, S3, LAC, SN1, SN2 and C7.




4. Commemorative event of Mariana Pineda

Due to commemorative events of the anniversary of the death of Mariana Pineda there will be an entourage starting from plaza del Carmen.

Itinerary: plaza del Carmen, Reyes Católicos, Ángel Ganivet, plaza de Mariana Pineda.

Due to this events, may be alterations on bus lines LAC, C5, SN1 and SN4.




5. Demonstration 26 May

On 26th May between 12:00 and 14:00 hours takes place this demonstration.

Itinerary: plaza Nueva, Reyes Católicos, Puerta Real, Fuente de las Batallas.

Due to demonstration will be public transport detour, affecting bus lines LAC, SN1, SN4, C1, C2 and C5.




6. Back of Hermandad del Rocío

On Thursday 24 May from 21:00 hours the Hermandad del Rocío returns to its church.

Itinerary: Humilladero (Fuente de las Granadas), carrera de la Virgen, Puerta Real, Reyes Católicos, plaza Nueva, carrera del Darro, church of San Pedro y San Pablo.

Due to parade there will be public transport detour, affecting bus lines LAC, SN1, SN3, SN4, C1, C2 and C5.




7. Parade 15 May

On 15 May from 12:45 hours takes place this parade.

Itinerary: church of San Isidro, San Isidro Square, Ancha de Capuchinos, Divina Pastora, Constitución Avenue, Madrid Avenue, San Isidro Square, church of San Isidro.

Due to parade might be changes in bus lines C1, C2, C6, N9, N8, N7, SN1, SN4, U1, U2 and LAC.

Information given could be modified or cancelled due to last minute incidences or severe weather.




8. Demonstration 5 May

On 5 May from 11:30 to 14:30 hours takes place demonstration.

Itinerary: Jardines del Triunfo, Gran Vía, Reyes Católicos, plaza del Carmen.

Due to demonstration may be alterations on bus lines LAC, SN1, SN2, C2, C5, U2 y N9.




9. Demonstrations 1st May

On 1st May and due to Labor Day Holiday there are three demonstrations:

Demonstration 11:30 hours: begins at Fuente de las Batallas, acera del Darro, Puerta Real, Mesones, Arco de las Cucharas, plaza Bibrambla, Zacatín, Gran Vía, plaza Isabel la Católica, Padre Suarez, Pavaneras, Santa Escolástica, plaza del Realejo, Molinos, Campo del Principe, where there will be a concentration until 20:00 hours aproximately.

Demonstration 12:00 hours: plaza Fontiveros, Andrés Segovia, acera del Darro, plaza del Campillo, Fuente de las Batallas (14:00 hours)

Demonstration from 12:00 to 14:30 hours: Jardines del Triunfo, Gran Vía, Reyes Católicos, plaza del Carmen.

There will be traffic cuts and diversions due to demonstrations, and alterations on the schedules and itineraries of bus lines LAC, U2, SN4, SN2, C5, C4, C3, C2, S2, S3.




10. XII Popular Race Memorial Padre Marcelino

On 15 April from 10:00 hours in the morning takes place the celebration of popular race Padre Marcelino.

This event has several races in some categoires. These categories are:

Absolute Race - 10 km, start at 10:00 hours from Arabial , Pérez Galdós, Ilusión Square, Ramón y Cajal, Padre Marcelino Álvarez, Alpujarras Avenue, carretera de Málaga, camino de Ronda, Méndez Núñez, Fuente Nueva, Severo Ochoa, Constitución Avenue, rondabout of the Bandera, San Juan de Dios, Gran Capitán, Gran Capitán Square, Emperatriz Eugenia, Trajano, Sócrates, carril del Picón, Tablas, Trinidad Square, Alhóndiga, Recogidas, camino de Ronda, Neptuno, Arabial, camino de Purchil, Huerta del Rasillo, roundabout Guitarrista Manuel Cano, María Moliner, Cañaveral, Arabial, Ilusión Square, Recoletos, finish in front of church Santo Tomás de Villanueva.

Junior category- 3500m, start at 11:30 hours from calle Arabial, Pérez Galdós, Ilusión square, Ramón y Cajal, Padre Marcelino Álvarez, Alpujarras Avenue, carretera de Málaga, camino de Ronda, Julio Verne, Ilusión Square, Recoletos.

Infant and Cadet category- 2000m, start at 12:15 hours from Arabial, Pérez Galdós, Ilusión Square, Ramón y Cajal, Mecina Bombarón, Albondón, Jesse Owens, camino de Ronda, Julio Verne, Ilusión Square, Recoletos.

Alevin category - 1000m, start at 12:40 hours from Arabial, Santo Tomás de Villanueva, Artesano Molero, Fray Luis de León, Arabial, Ilusión Square, Recoletos.

Benjamín category- 800m, start at 12:50 hours from Arabial, Santo Tomás de Villanueva, Santa Rita, Fray Luis de León, Arabial, Pérez Galdós, Recoletos.

Prebenjamin category- 600m, start at 13:00 hours from Arabial, Pérez Galdós, Recoletos.

Chupetín category- 250m, start at 13:10 hours from Arabial, Julio Verne, Recoletos.

There will be several traffic cuts and diversions during all morning due to the celebration of this race. Also, there may be altered on schedules and itineraries urban bus lines LAC, C2, C6, SN1, SN2, SN3, SN4, SN5, N1, N3, N7, N9 and U3.




Twitter cgimgranada Facebook Slideshare Youtube Telegram Google Plus RSS